AHEAD BY
A CENTURY:

Inspiring the Next Generation of Transportation

02 | 03 | 22

Welcome to the 7th Annual Transportation Summit

The most influential transportation event in the Toronto region is back, and we’re running a hybrid in-person + virtual experience for participants across the region to get the most out of this blockbuster day.

Book your team and individual tickets now as they are already selling fast.

Presenting sponsor

SNCLavalin_Logo_RGB_wht

Summit sponsors

AECOM
CN_Railway_White
Nieuport_Aviation_white
Cubic_White

Meet Our Speakers

Jan De Silva

President and CEO, Toronto Region Board of Trade

The Honourable Caroline Mulroney

Minister of Transportation and Francophone Affairs

Phil Verster

President & Chief Executive Officer, Metrolinx

Michael Lindsay

Infrastructure Ontario

Marcy Burchfield

Vice President, Economic Blueprint Institute

Sue Connor

Director, Burlington Transit

Jonathan English

Director of Policy for Transportation and Infrastructure, Toronto Region Board of Trade

Andrew Weir

Executive Vice President, Destination Toronto

Wendy Reuter

Head of Research and Analytics, TTC

David Rheault

Managing Director, Government and Community Relations, Air Canada

Dale Clarke

President, Infrastructure Services, SNC-Lavalin

Steven Farber

Associate Professor, Department of Human Geography, University of Toronto

Shailen Bhatt

Senior Vice President, Global Transportation Innovation, AECOM

Michael Keroullé

President, Alstom Americas

Jennifer Quinn

Chief Operating Officer, Nieuport Aviation

Pere Calvet

Director General, Ferrocarrils de la Generalitat de Catalunya, Past President of UITP

Oliver Moore

Reporter, The Globe & Mail

Ben Almond

CEO, EDPM Canada at SNC Lavalin

Ali Emadi

Professor and Canada Research Chair in Transportation Electrification, McMaster University

Ilana Altman

Co-Director, The Bentway

Agenda

9:00 AM

Opening Remarks: Jan De Silva, President + CEO Toronto Region Board of Trade

speaker-1

Jan De Silva

9:10 AM

Morning Keynote + Fireside Chat

This Fireside chat will touch on the details of the transportation issues and projects most relevant to our city. The moderator will not hold back on asking the tough questions and will leave the audience inspired to tackle the core issues that could springboard our region towards being a global leader in transportation.

9:40 AM

Session 1: Aviation

Simply put, Toronto’s global competitiveness hinges on the connectivity catalyzed by our aviation sector. Amongst the hardest hit by the pandemic, the aviation sector requires bold leadership to recover and thrive. This session convenes leaders from all of aviation's key sectors, including airlines, terminal operators, airport authorities, and researchers. They will share their vision for the future and outline a roadmap to recovery and growth.

speaker-1

Andrew Weir

speaker-2

Jennifer Quinn

speaker-3

David Rheault

10:35 – 10:40 AM

Break

10:40 AM

Session 2: Movement of People

This session will examine the critical role played by local transit in providing last-mile access for riders. By probing the views of key leaders who have been actively engaged in building the most compelling local and global successes, we will showcase best practices and models for local policy and development.

The session will also build on and highlight findings from the Board’s latest report on local service and the last mile. The audience will leave with a better understanding of this crucial piece in the transit puzzle for helping businesses solve talent attraction and retention issues, environmental impacts, and best-and-highest use of space.

speaker-1

Marcy Burchfield

speaker-2

Sue Connor

speaker-3

Jonathan English

speaker-4

Steven Farber

speaker-5

Wendy Reuter

speaker-6

Oliver Moore

11:35am – 12:40 PM

Lunch

12:40 PM

Fireside Chat with Michael Lindsay, President & CEO, Infrastructure Ontario

Infrastructure Ontario is leading the procurement of key transit and highway projects across the region. Since Michael Lindsay’s last appearance at the Summit, a number of major projects have moved forward – this discussion will explore the latest insights and how projects are going to be delivered to impact our region and member businesses.

speaker-1

Michael Lindsay

speaker-2

Jan De Silva

1:00 PM

Session 3 – Infrastructure

This session will explore the challenges and opportunities posed by infrastructure development in the Toronto region. It will feature local transit leaders who will provide new detail on major projects now underway as well as national and international leaders who will share their experiences.

Panelists will discuss new and emerging developments in the creation of transit-oriented communities, with important insights for the development and infrastructure industries.

speaker-1

Phil Verster

speaker-2

Dale Clarke

speaker-3

Pere Calvet

speaker-4

Ben Almond

1:40 PM

Afternoon Keynote + Fireside Chat – Hon. Caroline Mulroney, Ontario Minister of Transportation + Francophone Affairs

Moderator: Jan De Silva

This session will discuss the province’s plans for transportation investment, with a focus on key transit investments like the four rapid transit projects now advancing, regional LRT projects, and GO expansion.

speaker-1

The Honourable Caroline Mulroney

2:10pm – 2:15 PM

Break

2:15 PM

Session 4: Future

As we emerge from the pandemic, we need a stronger and more innovative transportation system. This session will provide insights into the future of transportation, anticipated impacts of the changing nature of work, new technologies, the further electrification of transportation, and new approaches to transportation operations.

It will include leaders in both the private and public sectors who are developing new and innovative technologies and approaches to making transportation more efficient, convenient, and environmentally sustainable.

speaker-1

Michael Keroullé

speaker-2

Shailen Bhatt

speaker-3

Ali Emadi

speaker-4

Ilana Altman

2:55 PM

Debate

Going head-to-head, you’ll not want to miss this session as the debaters offer opposing views on various transportation challenges.

3:25 PM

Summit Closing Remarks: Jan De Silva

speaker-1

Jan De Silva

Summit Date Change: February 3rd, 2022

For more information click here